Locally We Do...
takes care of it for you!

Job Application Form

Please complete all fields marked with a * these are required

About You

Your Home Address

Your Contact Details

Your Right to Work in the UK






You must provide documentary evidence that you are entitled to work in the UK, without the need for Locally We Do... Ltd(LWD) to seek a work permit.

Data Protection Statement


LWD will process the personal information provided by you in the application form, and any other personal information provided by you now or in the future, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018, to assist us in considering your application for employment and, if you become an employee, for purposes relating to your employment.

For selection purposes, your personal information will be considered by our Operations Director and, where appropriate, relevant managers of LWD. However, none of the sensitive information, eg. health, disability or criminal record (if any) included in this application form will be provided to the managers during the selection process (except where necessary to enable us to make arrangements for you to attend interviews). Any appointment will be subject to receipt of satisfactory references and where the role is eligible, DBS check.

Should your application for employment be unsuccessful, your personal information will be held in our HR department for approximately six months. After this period your application form and any associated documents will be disposed of in a confidential and responsible manner.

If your application is successful, all of your personal information (including sensitive information) provided on your application form, and any information provided by you now or in the future, will form part of your personal file and will be held on our HR database. Your personal information will be processed to assist in the service and administration of LWD’s employment practices, eg. payroll, professional development reviews, equality and diversity and other monitoring. Your line manager may also have access to your personal information to assist in line management duties, eg. professional development reviews.

Should you leave LWD’s employment, your personal information will be retained for a period of 1 year in line with LWD HR practice, for the purposes of providing references and dealing with queries in connection with your employment. Your wage records will be retained for 7 years.

Offenders Act & Exemptions

Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exemptions) Order 1975

The post for Which you are applying may involve unsupervised access to vulnerable adults with various medical conditions. As LWD meets the requirements in respect of exempted questions under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974, applicants with unsupervised access and who are offered employment will be subject to enhanced criminal record check from the DBS before appointment is confirmed. This will include details of cautions, reprimands or final warnings, as well.

Have you ever been convicted of any criminal offences including;
cautions, reprimands or warnings? *


Failure to disclose criminal offences could lead to either your application being rejected, or if you are appointed, to dismissal if it is subsequently learnt that you had any criminal convictions. If you are unsure about whether to disclosse a conviction, please seek advice of LWD's Operations Director. LWD is commited to adhere to the DBS's code of practice; a copy of this can be requested from the Operation Manager.

Your Education:

Secondary School Education

Further & Higher Education

Membership of Professional Bodies

Your Employment History:

Current Employment

Previous Employment

Previous Employment (if known)

Support Information


The sections that follow are for you to write any information you think will support your application. We are looking for evidence that you have the skills, abilities, knowledge and experience needed to perform the job you are applying for.

The information you provide should relate to the information outlined in the job description and clearly address the criteria set out in the person specification sent to you with this application form. Applications will be shortlisted in line with the person specification criteria.

Please use the space below to demonstrate how you meet each of the requirements on the person specification.

Experience : *
Skills and Abilities : *
Other Skills : *

Your References:

References

Can this person be contacted prior to interview?

Can this person be contacted prior to interview?

Equality and Diveristy:

Equality and Diversity

In order to promote diversity and monitor the effectiveness of our policies in accordance with our values, best practice, the relevant codes of practice and our legal obligations, we need to record the ethnicity, age and any disability of all current employees and applicants. Responses will be treated in the strictest of confidence and will be held separately from individual employment records. The information you provide will form a confidential database, which will be used for statistical analysis only and help evaluate progress towards improvements in LWD’s diversity strategy.
















Disability:

Disability

LWD is committed to ensuring disabled people are treated fairly and well, are supported at work and able to carry out their role effectively. The Disability Discrimination Act 1995 defines disability as‘a physical or mental impairment which has a substantial and long-term adverse effect on a person's ability to carry out normal day-to-day activities’. This may include something you may not personally have considered to be a disability, or perhaps you simply did not wish to disclose as you considered it of little adverse impact on your daily life, eg: Epilepsy, Dyslexia, Mobility difficulties, Mental health illness, Arthritis, Diabetes, Heart disease, Hearing/visual impairment

To help us measure our recruitment policies and practices, we seek to record whether applicants for employment have a disability of some form, no matter how significant. We would, therefore, be grateful if you would complete the details below in line with our commitment to promoting this aspect of diversity.

Providing information on your disability will in no way have a detrimental impact on your application or the selection process; indeed, the short listing / selection panel will not have these details unless you ask that we make an adjustment for your interview.

Within the context of the above explanation, do you consider yourself to have a disability?

If yes, please provide details:

Do you think you will require LWD to make any reasonable adjustments for attendance at interview?

If yes, please provide details of the adjustments required:

Declaration:

Declaration

I certify that to the best of my knowledge the information in this application is a true and accurate record. I understand that any false statement may be sufficient cause for rejection or, if employed, dismissal.